Your Australian wedding, planned with a little more clarity.

Wedding planning guides

BYO wedding alcohol: corkage, staffing and licensing

Compare BYO wedding drinks properly, including corkage, service, ice and returns. Understand why liquor permissions need checking for your state and venue.

By SomethingPretty editorial · Published · 7 min read

The quick answer

Start here

BYO wedding drinks involve more than buying bottles. You need agreement on what the venue permits, who serves, how drinks are stored and what every related service costs. Alcohol rules vary by state and by the way an event operates, so a private wedding is not automatically exempt from licensing requirements. Use this guide to build a complete drinks plan, check responsibilities with the venue and relevant regulator, and compare BYO with a package on equal terms.

In this guide

Define what BYO means at this venue

BYO can describe several different arrangements. You might supply wine while the venue supplies beer, bring all alcohol while a caterer provides service, or allow guests to bring their own drinks. Some venues allow selected categories only. Others restrict where alcohol is consumed or require approved staff. Ask for the exact arrangement in writing before ordering anything.

Start with your desired service period, guest count and the role drinks play in the celebration. Include people who do not drink alcohol. A welcome drink, a table service arrangement and an open bar are different jobs. Rather than asking only whether BYO is allowed, explain what you intend to do and ask the venue to identify permissions, conditions and responsibilities that apply to that plan.

Check permissions for the actual state and site

There is no single Australian wedding BYO rule. Victoria's guidance distinguishes different settings and explains that some private town-hall functions with free or BYO alcohol may not need a licence, while other arrangements do. Victoria also has a BYO permit category with specified eligible venue types. These are not universal permissions for every hired property.

NSW has its own licence types and conditions, including arrangements for licensed caterers. Ask the venue and caterer who holds any required authority, what areas and hours it covers, and whether the proposed service is permitted. If the answer is uncertain, contact the relevant state regulator before committing. Council approvals, venue conditions and liquor requirements can be separate questions. Do not rely on a friend's wedding in another state as your compliance check.

Sources: Liquor Control Victoria: check whether you need a licence · Liquor Control Victoria: BYO permits · NSW Government: on-premises catering liquor licences

Find out what corkage actually includes

Corkage is a charging label, not a standard service. Ask whether it is charged per guest, bottle opened, bottle supplied or service period. Check whether staff, glassware, washing, ice, refrigeration, water, mixers and waste removal are included. If the venue charges for unopened bottles simply delivered to the site, that difference matters to your comparison.

Also ask whether supplied alcohol counts towards any venue minimum spend. Do not assume buying drinks elsewhere reduces a contractual minimum. Request a complete worked quote using your guest count and hours. An apparently small corkage figure can describe a narrower job than a drinks package, while a higher figure may include services you would otherwise need to arrange. The useful number is the full cost of the agreed service.

Source: ACCC: clear total prices and mandatory charges

A fictional comparison with the missing pieces restored

Suppose a package quote is $3,600 for a defined drinks service. Your fictional BYO purchase estimate is $1,400, which looks much cheaper on its own. The venue then confirms $800 corkage, $600 staffing, $200 glassware and $150 ice and chilling costs. The BYO total becomes $3,150 before any further charges, leaving a $450 difference under these assumptions.

That example is not a typical Australian price. Its purpose is to show the comparison method. Both options must cover the same guests, drinks categories and service hours. If one excludes soft drinks or requires an extra delivery, the comparison is unfinished. Keep unconfirmed quantities and prices visible, and check whether tax is already included before adding it. Do not count the same staffing charge twice under different labels.

Fictional BYO comparison for the same agreed service
ItemEntered cost
Alcohol purchase$1,400
Corkage$800
Staffing$600
Glassware$200
Ice and chilling$150
BYO known total$3,150
Comparable drinks package$3,600
Entered difference$450

Put one person in charge of the stock journey

Someone needs to accept delivery, count stock, store it safely and make it available to the service team. Ask when deliveries are allowed, who signs, where bottles are kept and what happens if something is missing or broken. Check whether refrigeration has enough capacity and whether it is available early enough for drinks to be chilled.

Agree on handling of unopened leftovers, opened bottles and packaging. Ask who takes leftovers away and by when. A retailer's return policy is a separate agreement from the venue booking; obtain the actual conditions rather than assuming all spare stock can be returned. Keep receipts and a simple stock list. Do not make a family member responsible for lifting heavy boxes or driving after drinking merely because there is no named logistics owner.

Plan service, water and the end of the bar

Ask the venue or licensed caterer to explain its staffing and responsible-service arrangements, including how it handles guests who cannot be served. Confirm water and appealing non-alcoholic options, where they are available and whether they remain available when alcoholic service ends. Do not make an abstaining guest negotiate a complicated exception to get a drink.

Set out last service, pack-up and departure arrangements. The drinks service should fit the transport plan and the venue's conditions. A request to extend the reception does not automatically extend liquor permissions or staff availability. Keep decisions about safe and lawful service with the responsible professionals. The couple's role is to commission a clear arrangement, not to override staff decisions because bottles have already been paid for.

Handle cultural preferences and minors without assumptions

Some families prefer an alcohol-free celebration; others may want a particular drink served during a tradition or toast. Discuss these needs early and give the venue enough information to assess the actual service. A drinks package can sometimes be revised, but no supplier is obliged to offer the arrangement you imagine before it is agreed.

If children attend, ask the venue about its rules and the relevant law rather than making assumptions about parental consent. Rules governing minors and alcohol are state-specific and can depend on the premises. This guide does not set out permission to supply alcohol to a child. Make the non-alcoholic experience feel part of the event, with suitable glassware, clear service and no pressure on guests to explain their choices.

Compare the workload as well as the invoice

BYO may give you more control over selection, but it adds purchasing, delivery and leftover decisions. Decide who can realistically do those tasks and whether a professional service is needed. Keep the practical workload visible without inventing a dollar value for family help to make one option appear cheaper.

Use SomethingPretty to record confirmed drinks-related costs beside the venue quote, with notes for permissions and unresolved charges. Before paying for stock, obtain a final written service brief and confirm that the venue and caterer agree on their respective roles. The best arrangement is the one that fits your event, budget and responsibilities. A lower bottle price does not answer those other questions by itself.

Do a small stock handover on paper

Before delivery, give the venue or caterer a stock summary it has agreed to use. Separate what you are supplying from what it supplies, and identify any drinks reserved for a particular moment. Ask whether bottles need labels or whether the service team has another method. Confirm who checks quantities and records shortages.

Keep the list practical rather than trying to predict each guest’s consumption. Ask the service provider to help estimate quantities for the actual format, hours and guest mix; this article does not prescribe a universal number of drinks per person. A clear handover also helps with leftovers. When the event ends, a named person should receive the remaining stock and understand what can be collected later. This is easier than comparing receipts to half-remembered deliveries after several suppliers have packed up.

FAQ: Does a private wedding automatically avoid liquor licensing?

No. The answer depends on the state, venue and details of the supply. Official Victorian guidance gives examples of private events that may not need a licence, but also identifies arrangements that do. Ask the relevant regulator about your actual plan if permissions are unclear. Do not treat this article as authorisation to sell or supply alcohol.

FAQ: Is corkage always charged per bottle?

No. Ask for the charging unit and the services included. Per-person corkage can apply even when some guests drink little, depending on the agreement. A bottle-based fee can depend on whether bottles are delivered or opened. Get the venue to calculate your proposed arrangement so you can compare a complete total rather than an ambiguous rate.

FAQ: Can we return unopened alcohol afterwards?

Only if the retailer's actual policy or another applicable right allows it. Ask about eligible products, unopened packaging, receipt requirements, deadlines and any exclusions before purchasing. Do not buy excessive quantities on the assumption that a change of mind creates a universal refund right. Keep the retailer's answer separate from the venue's stock collection requirements.

FAQ: Should BYO always be cheaper than a drinks package?

There is no universal result. Stock, corkage, staff, glassware, chilling, transport and waste can change the total, while package inclusions vary. Compare the same service and count every confirmed cost once. If an important amount or permission is unknown, keep the decision open rather than declaring a winner from the bottle purchase alone.

Bring the details into your plan.

Use confirmed figures, keep unknowns visible and record the dates agreed with your providers.

Sources and editorial notes

Sources checked 23 October 2026. Worked examples are fictional illustrations. Rules and provider terms can change; check the official source for your circumstances.

General information, not an individual legal, financial or contract assessment. AI-assisted drafting with source checks; independent professional review has not been completed. About our guides · Suggest a correction

Keep exploring

Browse all wedding guides →

Find a little clarity

What are you planning?

Search stays in your browser.